Cart 0

Privacy & Security

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or combined with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

You may visit and browse the sites without providing personally identifiable information about yourself. However, this may limit your ability to receive certain features, products or services from us.

 

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

We may collect personal information (information that can be used to identify you as an individual) such as your name, email, telephone number, home address, demographic information (such as zip code, age), or payment information (such as account or credit card number) when you make a purchase. The types of personal information we collect may vary depending on your use of the features of the site. If you register at the sites, enter a promotion, opt-in to receive emails or other offers or communications, we collect and store the information provided. We may also ask you to provide other demographic information, such as gender, age, or about your product preferences and interests.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

Site Usage Information: 357 Designs and its third-party service providers may also use a variety of technologies that passively or automatically collect information about how the sites are accessed and used ("usage information"), including your browser type, device type, operating system, application version, the pages served to you, the time you browse, preceding page views, and your use of features or applications on the sites. This statistical data helps us understand what is interesting and relevant to users of the sites so we can best tailor our content.

Device Identifiers: 357 Designs also automatically collects an IP address or other unique identifier information ("device identifier") for the computer, mobile device, technology or other device (collectively, “device ”) you use to access the sites. A device identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your device when you access a web site or its servers, and our computers identify your device by its device identifier. We may use a device identifier to, among other things, administer the sites, help diagnose problems with our servers, analyze trends, track users’ web page movements, help identify you and your shopping cart, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Cookies: Like many web sites, we use "cookies," which are data files placed on a device when it is used to visit the sites to facilitate site navigation and to personalize your experience, including tailoring advertisements. We, or our vendors, may place cookies or similar files on your device for security purposes, to facilitate site navigation and to personalize your experience while visiting our sites (such as allowing us to select which ads or offers are most likely to appeal to you, based on your interests, preferences, location, or demographic information).

If you would prefer not to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you choose whether or not to accept it; or set your browser to automatically not accept any cookies. However, please be aware that some features and services on our sites may not work properly because we may not be able to recognize and associate you with your account. In addition, the offers we provide when you visit us may not be as relevant to you or tailored to your interests.

INFORMATION FROM THIRD PARTIES

We may receive information about you from third parties that feature our products or promotional offers if you opt-in to receive information from us. You may also choose to participate in a third party application or social media site through which you allow us to collect (or the third party to share) information about you, including usage information and personal information.

We may also receive information about you from outside records from third parties, such as marketing related or demographic information to enhance our ability to tailor our content, products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. We may supplement the information we collect about you through the sites with such information from third parties in order to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor our content to you and/or to offer you opportunities to purchase products or services that we believe may be of interest to you. If we combine such data with information we collect through the sites, such information is subject to this Privacy Policy and Cookie Notice unless we have disclosed otherwise.

 

USE AND SHARING OF INFORMATION

  • 357 Designs uses the information we collect about you for a variety of business purposes, including, but not limited to:
  • Responding to your questions and requests;
  • Providing you with access to certain areas and features of the sites;
  • Verifying your identity;
  • Fulfilling product purchases;
  • Communicating with you about your account and activities on the sites;
  • Sending notice of changes to any 357 Designs policy;
  • Tailoring content, advertisements, and offers we provide you;
  • Improving the sites and for internal business purposes;
  • Processing applications and transactions.

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy and Cookie Notice, we will not provide any of your personal information to any third parties without your specific consent. We may share non-personal information, such as aggregate user statistics, demographic information, and usage information with third parties. We may also share your information as disclosed at the time you provide your information, as set forth in this Privacy Policy and Cookie Notice and in the following circumstances:

Third Parties Providing Services On Our Behalf. We may share your personal information with third parties that perform functions on our behalf (or on behalf of our partners) such as service providers that host or operate our sites, analyze data, process transactions and payments, fulfill orders or provide customer service; advertisers; sponsors or other third parties that participate in or administer our promotions, contests, sweepstakes, surveys or provide marketing or promotional assistance. Your personal information may also be used by us or shared with our subsidiaries, affiliates, sponsors, partners, advertisers or other third parties to provide you with product information and promotional and other offers to help maintain and operate the sites or for other reasons related to the operation of our business, including but not limited to the fulfillment of purchases, promotional offers, and administering contests.

Your Agreement To Have Your Personal Information Shared. While on 357 Designs, you may have the opportunity to opt-in to receive information and/or marketing offers from someone else, or to otherwise consent to the sharing of your information with a third party. If you agree to have your personal information shared with a third party, your personal information will be disclosed to the third party will be subject to the privacy policy and business practices of that third party.

Business Transfers. We may share your personal information with other entities and our affiliates for internal reasons, primarily for business and operational purposes. As we continue to develop our business, we may sell or purchase assets. If another entity acquires us or our assets, or assets related to the sites, personal information, usage information, and any other information that we have collected about the users of the sites may be disclosed to such entity as one of the transferred assets. Also, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, all such information may be considered an asset of ours and as such may be sold or transferred to third parties.

Legal Disclosure. 357 Designs may transfer and disclose information, including your personal information, usage information and device identifier, (including IP address), to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; when we believe in good faith that the law requires it; at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; to verify or enforce our Terms of Use or other applicable policies; to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect the rights, property, safety, or security of third parties, visitors to our sites or the public.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS, CHOICE, AND ACCESS

You may direct us not to share your personal information with third parties, not to use your personal information to provide you with information or offers, or not to send you newsletters, e-mails or other communications by:
1) Modifying your registered user information;
2) Contacting customer support
3) Following the removal instructions in your communications.

If you wish to modify, verify, correct, delete, or update any of your personal information collected through the sites, you may edit your profile preferences or contact us at the below address. In accordance with our routine record keeping, we may delete certain records that contain personal information you have submitted through the sites. We are under no obligation to store such personal information indefinitely and disclaim any liability arising out of, or related to, the destruction of such personal information. In addition, you should be aware that it is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information from our databases without some residual data because of backups and other reasons.

We will retain your information (including geo-location data) for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact our customer support. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

CHILDREN

The sites are not directed to children under 13. We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personally identifiable information from anyone under 13 years of age. If we determine upon collection that a user is under this age, we will not use or maintain his/her personal information without the parent/guardian’s consent. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 13, we will make reasonable efforts to delete such information from our records.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

357 Designs maintains reasonable safeguards to protect personal information against loss, unauthorized use, disclosure or destruction and when transferring information for processing. However, no electronic data transmission or storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information to you transmit to us. 357 Designs restricts authorized access to your personal information to those persons who have a legitimate purpose to know that information to provide products or services to you and those persons you have authorized to have access to such information. We also require that third parties providing services on our behalf protect personal information and not use it for purposes other than providing assistance to 357 Designs.

How do we protect visitor information?

We run Malware Scanning on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

OTHER SITES

The sites may contain links to third party sites that are not owned or operated by 357 Designs. This includes links from advertisers, sponsors and/or partners that may use our logo(s) as part of a co-branding or co-marketing agreement. We do not control, recommend, or endorse and are not responsible for these sites or their content, products, services, or privacy policies or practices. These other sites may send their own cookies or other tracking devices to your device, they may independently collect data or solicit personal information and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. You should also independently assess the authenticity of any site which appears or claims that it is one of our sites (including those linked to through an email or social networking page). The sites may make available chat rooms, forums, message boards, and news groups. Remember that any information that you disclose in these areas becomes public information and is not subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy and Cookie Notice.

CONSENT TO PROCESSING OF INFORMATION

The sites are governed by and operated in, and in accordance with the laws of, the United States of America, and are intended for the enjoyment of residents of the United States of America of America. Country or region specific web sites are available for our brands and products around the world. 357 Designs makes no representation that the sites are governed by or operated in accordance with the laws of any other nation. By using the sites, or providing us with any information, you (a) acknowledge that the sites are subject to the laws of the United States of America, (b) consent to the collection, processing, maintenance and transfer of such information in and to the United States of America and other applicable territories in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as or equivalent to those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen, and (c) waive any claims that may arise under those laws.


California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can be easily found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:
      On our Privacy Policy Page
Users are able to change their personal information:
      By logging into their account
COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under 13.
Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify the users via email
      Within 7 business days
We will notify the users via in-site notification
      Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
      Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
      Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
      We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
      Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:
      NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
      Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
      Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
      Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
      Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
      Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails;
      Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

CHANGES AND POLICY UPDATES

Please note, we may change information on the sites and/or this Privacy Policy and Cookie Notice at any time without prior notice to you, and any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy and Cookie Notice on the sites. We will use your personal information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy and Cookie Notice in effect at the time you submitted the information, unless you consent to the new or revised policy. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy and Cookie Notice, please contact us at:

357 Designs
12003 S Pulaski Rd Ste 259
Alsip, IL 60803

x

x